fbpx

GOVERNOR’S STATE OF SPORT AWARDS VOTING TO END TUESDAY, MAY 3rd

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:
April 25, 2016
                GOVERNOR’S STATE OF SPORT AWARDS VOTING TO END TUESDAY, MAY 3rd
                                                     Fan voting at StateOfSportAwards.com shows enthusiastic support for nominees
 
Salt Lake City, UT, April 25, 2016 – Voting for the 2016 Governor’s State of Sport Awards hosted by the Utah Sports Commission and
presented by Zions Bank, will conclude Tuesday, May 3rd at midnight.  Sports fans have one more week to vote for athletes, coaches, teams
and events/highlights in nine categories.  The awards celebrate Utah’s sports community and honors excellence in high school, amateur, collegiate,
Olympic and professional sports.
The event will also recognize key sports people and partners who have been instrumental in helping to build Utah’s sports industry. This year’s event
will feature United States Olympic Committee CEO Scott Blackmun, and Lifetime Achievement Award recipients James L. Easton, sporting
equipment pioneer and International Olympic Committee member, and Vern Law, baseball legend and Cy Young Award winner.
Two new committee-selected categories – Adaptive Male Athlete and Adaptive Female Athlete – have been added to the 2016 event.  This year’s
award recipients are USA Paralympian in track and field David Blair, and USA Paralympian and world-class snowboarder Nicole Roundy.
The nine voting category awards will be based on the 2015 calendar year achievements and include High School Female, High School Male,
Collegiate Female, Collegiate Male, Pro/Olympian Female, Pro/Olympian Male, Team, Coach and Event/Highlight of the Year.  A committee comprised of sports media and the sports community at large selected the nominees.  The winners, chosen by sports fans, will be honored at the Governor’s State of Sport Awards event on Tuesday, May 10 at Vivint Smart Home Arena.  Fans may vote once per day per web-enabled device.
2016 Governor’s State of Sport Awards Nominees
High School Female                                                                      
Haylee Cacciacarne – Soccer/Davis H.S.
Sophia Foresta – BMX/Bingham H.S.
Kimbri Herring – Softball/Stansbury H.S.
Whittni Orton – Basketball, Track, Volleyball/Panguitch H.S.
Kennedy Redding – Basketball, Volleyball/Bountiful H.S.
Tatijana Stewart – Fencing/Weber H.S.
High School Male
Ben Anderson – Wrestling/Pleasant Grove H.S.
Casey Clinger – Cross Country/American Fork H.S.
Simi Fehoko – Football/Brighton H.S.
Frank Jackson – Basketball/Lone Peak H.S.
Taylor Lamont – Wrestling/Maple Mountain H.S.
Hunter Woodhall – Track/Syracuse H.S.

Collegiate Female                                                                        

Georgia Dabritz – Gymnastics/University of Utah
Nadia Gomes – Soccer/Brigham Young University
Alexa Gray – Volleyball/Brigham Young University
Lexi Rydalch – Basketball/Brigham Young University
Collegiate Male
Kyle Collingsworth – Basketball/Brigham Young University
Jakob Poeltl – Basketball/University of Utah
James Cowser – Football/Southern Utah University
Tom Hackett – Football/University of Utah

Pro/Olympian Female                                                                    

Brittany Bowe – Long Track/US Speedskating
Emma Garrard – Off-Road Triathlon/XTERRA
Liz Stephen – Cross-Country Skiing/USSA
Kiley McKinnon – Freestyle Aerialist/USSA
Pro/Olympian Male
Ziggy Ansah- Football/NFL Detroit Lions
Tony Finau – Golf/PGA TOUR
Ted Ligety – Alpine Skiing/USSA
Gordon Hayward – Basketball/NBA Utah Jazz
Coach of the Year                                                                          
Ed Lamb – Football/Southern Utah University
Larry Krystkowiak – Men’s Basketball/University of Utah
Kyle Whittingham – Football/University of Utah
Liz Wiscombe- Volleyball/Morgan High School
Team of the Year
Davis High School Girls’ Soccer
Panguitch High School Girls’ Basketball
University of Utah Men’s Basketball
University of Utah Women’s Gymnastics
 
Event/Highlight of the Year
Tour of Utah UCI-Sanctioned Multi-Stage Race
Tom Hackett Fake Punt vs. BYU in the Las Vegas Bowl
University of Utah Men’s Basketball Win Over Duke
Web.com Tour Utah Championship 18th Hole Playoff Finish
BYU’s Tanner Mangum to Mitch Mathews Hail Mary Pass vs. Nebraska
Real Salt Lake’s Free Kick Set Play

leverton

Content is the most important part of having quality links to your website. With Area-Info.net, we provide a quality location to share your story and include links to your website to help you grow. If you would like to learn more, visit this page to see how you can use Area-Info.net to rank higher and quicker in search engines. Contact me directly at [email protected] with any questions, or to schedule speaking engagements.

You May Also Like

Leave a Reply