fbpx

GOVERNOR’S STATE OF SPORT AWARDS VOTING TO END SUNDAY, APRIL 9th

GOVERNOR’S STATE OF SPORT AWARDS VOTING TO END SUNDAY, APRIL 9thVoting remains close in all categories with 7 days remaining

Salt Lake City, UT, April 3, 2017– Voting for the 2017 Governor’s State of Sport Awards, hosted by the Utah Sports Commission and presented by Zions Bank, will conclude Sunday, April 9th at midnight.  Sports fans have this week to determine this year’s category winners.  The awards celebrate Utah’s sports community and honors excellence in high school, amateur, collegiate, adaptive, Olympic and professional sports.  Fans may cast their votes at StateOfSportAwards.com.

The event will also pay tribute to two of the most respected coaches in history.  Jerry Sloan will receive the event’s Lifetime Achievement Award, and LaVell Edwards will be posthumously honored with a Legends Award. In addition, the first-ever Lewis Feild Bareback Riding Award to honor a rodeo icon will be given to Tanner Aus.

The eleven category awards are based on the 2016 calendar year achievements and include High School Female, High School Male, Collegiate Female, Collegiate Male, Adaptive Female, Adaptive Male, Pro/Olympian Female, Pro/Olympian Male, Team, Coach and Event/Highlight of the Year.  A committee comprised of sports media and the sports community at large selected the nominees.  The winners, chosen by sports fans, will be honored at the Governor’s State of Sport Awards event on Thursday, April 13th at Vivint Smart Home Arena. Fans may vote once per day per web-enabled device.

2017 Governor’s State of Sport Awards Nominees

HIGH SCHOOL FEMALE

Dani Barton                          Volleyball/Basketball                      Brighton

Livia Borges                         Basketball/Soccer                          Layton

Cambrie Hazel                     Softball/Basketball                         Spanish Fork

Kate Hunter                          Cross Country                                Provo

Peyton Torgerson                 Basketball/Volleyball/Track            N. Sevier

Olive Wade                           Soccer                                           Davis

 

HIGH SCHOOL MALE

Diego Alvarez                       Boxing                                           Two Rivers

Casey Clinger                       Cross Country                                American Fork

Joshua Davis                        Football                                          Alta

Ty Jones                                Football                                         Provo

Jay Tufele                              Football                                         Bingham

Jaylen Warren                       Football                                         East

 

COLLEGIATE FEMALE

Amy Boswell                         Volleyball                                        Brigham Young University

Hannah Flippen                    Softball                                            University of Utah

Ashley Hatch                        Soccer                                             Brigham Young University

Emily Potter                          Basketball                                       University of Utah

COLLEGIATE MALE

Joel Bolomboy                     Basketball                                         Weber State University

Hunter Dimick                      Football                                             University of Utah

Jamaal Williams                   Football                                             Brigham Young University

Mitch Wishnowsky               Football                                             University of Utah

 

ADAPTIVE FEMALE

Marybai Huking                   Goalball                                              U.S. Paralympics

Kolleen Conger                   Dirt Bike Racing                                 Pro Motocross

Danelle Umstead                Alpine Skiing                                       U.S. Paralympics

 

ADAPTIVE MALE

David Blair                           Track & Field                                      U.S. Paralympics

Chris Hammer                      Triathlon                                            U.S. Paralympics

Michael Lukow                     Archery                                              U.S. Paralympics

Hunter Woodhall                  Track & Field                                      U.S. Paralympics

 

PRO/OLYMPIAN FEMALE

Heather Bergsma                Long Track                                          U.S. Speedskating

Ashley Caldwell                   Freestyle Aerials                                 U.S. Ski & Snowboard Association

Alex Puccio                          Bouldering                                          USA Climbing

Keeshya Cox                       Football                                               Utah Falconz

 

PRO/OLYMPIAN MALE 

Nathan Chen                        Figure Skating                                    U.S. Figure Skating

Rudy Gobert                         Basketball                                           NBA Utah Jazz

Kyle Beckerman                   Soccer                                                MLS Real Salt Lake

Steve Nyman                        Alpine Skiing                                      U.S. Ski & Snowboard Association

 

COACH OF THE YEAR

Greg Maas                            Men’s Soccer                                     Utah Valley University

Brandon Matich                     Football                                              East High School

George Murphy                     Golf                                                    Park City High School

Jennifer Rockwood                Women’s Soccer                               Brigham Young University

 

TEAM OF THE YEAR

University of Utah Baseball

East High School Football

Salt Lake Community College Men’s Basketball

Davis High School Girls’ Soccer

 

EVENT/HIGHLIGHT OF THE YEAR

Desert Hills High School Football “Flip Play” to win State Championship

Utah Falconz Women’s Football National Championship Win

Nitro World Games

National Veterans Wheelchair Games

Real Salt Lake’s Rimando’s “Face Save”

University of Utah’s Haylee Cacciacarne’s Goal Winning Header

For more information contact: Laura Shaw 801.323.4254 [email protected] 

You May Also Like