fbpx

City of Pocatello Assures Residents Drinking Water is Safe

Pocatello IdahoThis morning, the City of Pocatello was notified of the Idaho Department of Environmental Quality’s intent to request that Bannock County sign a consent order addressing the ongoing groundwater contamination at the Fort Hall Mine Landfill.

 

City officials would like to assure residents connected to the municipal water system that their drinking water is safe. The City’s Water Department annually conducts over 1,500 tests of drinking water for more than 100 compounds. These tests have shown that contaminant concentrations do not exceed state or federal drinking water standards.

[tweetthis]City of #Pocatello Assures Residents Drinking Water is Safe #safewater[/tweetthis]

“The health and safety of the residents of Pocatello are our top priorities,” said Michael R. Jaglowski, PE, Public Works Director. “We will continue to monitor the situation and take the appropriate actions if concentrations rise to action levels.”

 

The Water Department produces an annual Water Quality Report in accordance with the Safe Drinking Water Act. Residents can view the most recent Water Quality Report, as well as previous reports going back to 2003 at pocatello.us/water.

 

For more information on the consent order, visit deq.idaho.gov/news-archives/waste-bannock-county-fort-hall-mine-landfill-remediation-102616/.

 

Pocatello residents with additional questions regarding the quality of their drinking water may contact the City of Pocatello Water Department at 234-6174.

You May Also Like